All beaches
Paralia Vlichadia
Type
ground
Wind exposure
Moderate
Parking
No
Kids
Not ideal
Conditions right now
Updated every 30 min usually very wavy Crowd level: usually quiet★ 2.8/5
FAQ
Is Paralia Vlichadia a sandy beach?
Paralia Vlichadia is a pebbles beach with blue water, in the east region of Crete.
Is the sea calm at Paralia Vlichadia?
The sea at Paralia Vlichadia is usually very wavy. For today's live wind and wave conditions, see our "where to swim today" page.
Is Paralia Vlichadia suitable for children?
The water at Paralia Vlichadia is deep.
Is Paralia Vlichadia crowded?
Paralia Vlichadia is usually quiet.
Are there sunbeds and facilities at Paralia Vlichadia?
At Paralia Vlichadia you will find: food and water nearby.
Is there parking at Paralia Vlichadia?
No, Paralia Vlichadia does not have dedicated parking. Access: paved road.
Nearby beaches
Discover Crete
Stay informed.
Get the weekly Crete briefing · news, weather, events. No spam.